Your enquiry

Please fill in all fields marked *.

The information you provide (email address; optional: salutation, title, name, surname, address, telephone number, request) is exclusively used by Oberösterreich Tourismus GmbH to process your request and is only disclosed if the request is to be answered by third parties (e.g. tourism service providers). See also the Privacy Notice

A woman in a yellow cap, light-coloured jacket and a camera in her hand stands laughing warmly at the Schlögener Schlinge oxbow view point in Upper Austria. A man in a black cycling outfit and sunglasses stands next to her, also laughing.

Moving.

Scenery.

A woman with short, dark hair wearing a light-coloured spotty short-sleeved dress is seen from the back, gazing into the rosy dawn of the Mühlviertel region in Upper Austria. The background displays the hilly landscape, green meadows, a meadow trail, trees and a farm.

Liberating.

Invigorationg.

Evening in Linz in Upper Austria: the Ars Electronica Center lit up in red. Several people sit on the tiers on the roof of the Futurelab in front of it. The Nibelungen Bridge, Linz Castle, Old Town Hall and the Cathedral of St Mary are in the background.

Contemporary.

Four young people go swimming in the crystal-clear waters of Lake Langbath in Upper Austria. There are green reeds in the lake; the mountains of the Salzkammergut can be seen in the background.

Summer fresh.

Incredible experiences.

Upper Austria is like a well-stocked speciality shop where you can find everything that Austria is famous for in condensed form – and this incredibly beautiful corner of the world covers just 11,983 km2. One example is its crystal-clear lakes, and that invigorating feeling of being alive when you dive in. Mountains and forests that awaken the wild in us. Cities that show us today and point the way to tomorrow. Foods that nourish both body and soul. Bubbling thermal baths that warm and revitalise us. Routes that are well-loved but still off the beaten path. Upper Austria is shaped by its many farms but also a successful business location: Fischer brand skis, steel from Voest, and motors made by BMW are sold all over the world.

In other words, Upper Austria is a speciality shop where you’d like to take as many things along with you as possible. Such as the fresh summer air in the Salzkammergut region, like sparkling wine that never goes flat. The view from the hills of the Mühlviertel region and the towering peaks of Pyhrn-Priel. And cycling along the beautiful curves of the Danube or the charm and contemporary vibe of Linz, the Capital of Culture.

Urlauberbefragung von Tourismus Monitor Austria
Current information on the coronavirus for guests and tourists

Upper Austria's holiday cards

Give your wallet a break with Upper Austria's holiday cards!

Holiday cards

Destinations in Upper Austria

In the Salzkammergut region, mountains and lakes come together to form an inspiring backdrop. Then there's the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Hallstatt Dachstein Salzkammergut. And imperial history. Refreshing summer retreats experienced by Gustav Klimt and others. The holiday region of Pyhrn-Priel stages its mountains as a sports arena, from the World Cup ski region of Hinterstoder in winter to hiking, climbing and adventure in summer. Feel history in every nook of the Danube Valley. Castles and ruins tower atop mountain ridges, pointing the way for wayfarers on the Danube Cycle Trail. And in the midst of it all, the regional capital of Linz, seated on the banks of the Danube. Voted European Capital of Culture in 2009, this UNESCO City of Media Arts pulses with a contemporary culture scene. The highlands of the Mühlviertel promise vast expanses and restorative pleasure. Old artisan crafts and tradition flourish here, constantly reinventing themselves.

Salzkammergut.

Summer freshness rediscovered.

Imposing mountains and stunning lakes, world-famous locales such as the UNESCO World Heritage site of Hallstatt, the charming imperial town of Bad Ischl or St. Wolfgang on the banks of the Wolfgangsee: all are the perfect invitation to rediscover the meaning of a summer retreat.

Dive in and start living, right here and now. You'll soon be rubbing shoulders with the grandeur of past times.

More information
Two bearded men and a blonde woman sit with drinks on a landing stage at Lake Wolfgang in Upper Austria. A woman in a dirndl sits on the back of one of the men, laughing. You can see St. Wolfgang Church and the mountains of the Salzkammergut in the background.

Pyhrn-Priel.

One of the Alps' most beautiful outdoor fitness centres.

Sometimes tranquil and contemplative, sometimes wild and rocky, just like you: the mountains of the Pyhrn-Priel region.

Whether on a breathtaking mountain bike tour, on a guided hike in the Kalkalpen National Park or embarking on the labyrinthine paths of the Wildererweg ("Poacher Trail"), one thought and two words will follow you all the way home: incredibly powerful.

Pyhrn-Priel
Rear view of a man in sports gear with a rucksack and rope, standing on a crag amidst the mountain world of the Pyhrn-Priel region in Upper Austria. Craggy mountains and a cloud-dappled sky in the background.

Linz.

Currently anchored in the future.

Linz is a place of transformation. It is evolving; and its visitors evolve with it.

The former steel town is a pulsing cultural institute today and a city that's all the rage. Progress is always on the agenda here. As a UNESCO City of Media Arts, Linz is an international hub of creativity. A city whose open-mindedness and dynamism is tangible wherever you go.

More about Linz
Evening in Linz in Upper Austria: the Ars Electronica Center lit up in violet. Two people are standing on the tiers of the roof of the Futurelab in front of it. The Nibelungen Bridge and Linz Castle are in the background.

Danube Upper Austria.

Moving bends and stirring outlooks.

Go with the flow along the Danube, and discover that the most beautiful way to get from A to B is to follow the curve. Try cycling on the Donauradweg (Danube Cycle Trail) or hiking on the Donausteig (Danube Trail) and you'll see what we mean.

Enjoy the legendary view points, such as the Schlögener Schlinge oxbow, and delight in the charming spots and sophisticated cultural experiences that line the route of this great river.

Danube Upper Austria
Vier Wanderpärchen genießen die Aussicht vom Aussichtspunkt Schlögener Blick hinunter zur Donauschlinge

Mühlviertel.

Precious space for fresh ideas.

Lush green meadows, mystical forests and gentle hills - the "Granithochland" of the Mühlviertel region in the north of the country is the perfect invitation to stretch your legs and exercise your mind.

Refreshingly different, with down-to-earth people who build their "Steinbloßhäuser" stone farmhouses out of granite and whose strong will and determination is forever shaping new things.

More information
View of summertime Mühlviertel in Upper Austria, with green fields, a meadow path and trees; the hilly landscape in the background.

Winter holidays in Upper Austria

Winter can be mild or it can be biting. In any case, Upper Austria is well-equipped for unadulterated winter fun. Ski regions from Dachstein in the south to Hochficht in the north awaken exciting moments in fresh powder snow - whether for families and beginners, sporty ski enthusiasts or passionate freeriders. Revel in a winter holiday at the location that best suits you.

Incredible experiences.

Upper Austria is like a well-stocked speciality shop where you can find everything that Austria is famous for in condensed form – and this incredibly beautiful corner of the world covers just 11,983 km2. One example is its crystal-clear lakes, and that invigorating feeling of being alive when you dive in. Mountains and forests that awaken the wild in us. Cities that show us today and point the way to tomorrow. Foods that nourish both body and soul. Bubbling thermal baths that warm and revitalise us. Routes that are well-loved but still off the beaten path. Upper Austria is shaped by its many farms but also a successful business location: Fischer brand skis, steel from Voest, and motors made by BMW are sold all over the world.

In other words, Upper Austria is a speciality shop where you’d like to take as many things along with you as possible. Such as the fresh summer air in the Salzkammergut region, like sparkling wine that never goes flat. The view from the hills of the Mühlviertel region and the towering peaks of Pyhrn-Priel. And cycling along the beautiful curves of the Danube or the charm and contemporary vibe of Linz, the Capital of Culture.

Upper Austria's holiday cards

Give your wallet a break with Upper Austria's holiday cards!

Holiday cards

Winter holidays in Upper Austria

Winter can be mild or it can be biting. In any case, Upper Austria is well-equipped for unadulterated winter fun. Ski regions from Dachstein in the south to Hochficht in the north awaken exciting moments in fresh powder snow - whether for families and beginners, sporty ski enthusiasts or passionate freeriders. Revel in a winter holiday at the location that best suits you.

Destinations in Upper Austria

In the Salzkammergut region, mountains and lakes come together to form an inspiring backdrop. Then there's the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Hallstatt Dachstein Salzkammergut. And imperial history. Refreshing summer retreats experienced by Gustav Klimt and others. The holiday region of Pyhrn-Priel stages its mountains as a sports arena, from the World Cup ski region of Hinterstoder in winter to hiking, climbing and adventure in summer. Feel history in every nook of the Danube Valley. Castles and ruins tower atop mountain ridges, pointing the way for wayfarers on the Danube Cycle Trail. And in the midst of it all, the regional capital of Linz, seated on the banks of the Danube. Voted European Capital of Culture in 2009, this UNESCO City of Media Arts pulses with a contemporary culture scene. The highlands of the Mühlviertel promise vast expanses and restorative pleasure. Old artisan crafts and tradition flourish here, constantly reinventing themselves.

Salzkammergut.

Summer freshness rediscovered.

Imposing mountains and stunning lakes, world-famous locales such as the UNESCO World Heritage site of Hallstatt, the charming imperial town of Bad Ischl or St. Wolfgang on the banks of the Wolfgangsee: all are the perfect invitation to rediscover the meaning of a summer retreat.

Dive in and start living, right here and now. You'll soon be rubbing shoulders with the grandeur of past times.

More information
Two bearded men and a blonde woman sit with drinks on a landing stage at Lake Wolfgang in Upper Austria. A woman in a dirndl sits on the back of one of the men, laughing. You can see St. Wolfgang Church and the mountains of the Salzkammergut in the background.

Pyhrn-Priel.

One of the Alps' most beautiful outdoor fitness centres.

Sometimes tranquil and contemplative, sometimes wild and rocky, just like you: the mountains of the Pyhrn-Priel region.

Whether on a breathtaking mountain bike tour, on a guided hike in the Kalkalpen National Park or embarking on the labyrinthine paths of the Wildererweg ("Poacher Trail"), one thought and two words will follow you all the way home: incredibly powerful.

Pyhrn-Priel
Rear view of a man in sports gear with a rucksack and rope, standing on a crag amidst the mountain world of the Pyhrn-Priel region in Upper Austria. Craggy mountains and a cloud-dappled sky in the background.

Danube Upper Austria.

Moving bends and stirring outlooks.

Go with the flow along the Danube, and discover that the most beautiful way to get from A to B is to follow the curve. Try cycling on the Donauradweg (Danube Cycle Trail) or hiking on the Donausteig (Danube Trail) and you'll see what we mean.

Enjoy the legendary view points, such as the Schlögener Schlinge oxbow, and delight in the charming spots and sophisticated cultural experiences that line the route of this great river.

Danube Upper Austria
Vier Wanderpärchen genießen die Aussicht vom Aussichtspunkt Schlögener Blick hinunter zur Donauschlinge

Linz.

Currently anchored in the future.

Linz is a place of transformation. It is evolving; and its visitors evolve with it.

The former steel town is a pulsing cultural institute today and a city that's all the rage. Progress is always on the agenda here. As a UNESCO City of Media Arts, Linz is an international hub of creativity. A city whose open-mindedness and dynamism is tangible wherever you go.

More about Linz
Evening in Linz in Upper Austria: the Ars Electronica Center lit up in violet. Two people are standing on the tiers of the roof of the Futurelab in front of it. The Nibelungen Bridge and Linz Castle are in the background.

Mühlviertel.

Precious space for fresh ideas.

Lush green meadows, mystical forests and gentle hills - the "Granithochland" of the Mühlviertel region in the north of the country is the perfect invitation to stretch your legs and exercise your mind.

Refreshingly different, with down-to-earth people who build their "Steinbloßhäuser" stone farmhouses out of granite and whose strong will and determination is forever shaping new things.

More information
View of summertime Mühlviertel in Upper Austria, with green fields, a meadow path and trees; the hilly landscape in the background.
Urlauberbefragung von Tourismus Monitor Austria

Palais Kaufmännischer Verein (Palace of the Commercial Association)

Linz, Oberösterreich, Österreich

For congresses and meetings in the city centre.
The little Hofburg of Linz.

The stylish congress and event centre in the heart of the province capital was built in 1898. It is a symbol, centre of society, hospitality and cultural life. For events of any kind, as well as for congress and conference tourism, you will have a total of 10 rooms, as well as a foyer, lounge and catering, at your disposal. All rooms – in both the traditional building and the modern extension – are fully climatised and furnished with modern event technical equipment, which is subtly integrated into the old architecture.

The palace is centrally located and directed connected to public transport. Thanks to the facilities' own underground car park, with 350 parking spots, the congress and event centre is also accessible in any weather without getting wet via the glass lift and a large stairwell. There is also a direct connection to the neighbouring Park Inn Hotel, with 174 rooms. Altogether, perfect conditions for successful conferences and congresses.

The palace is the ideal place to concentrated working, successful events and stylish celebrations. Whether you'd like to organise a congress, conference, trade fair, seminar or company celebration – every function will be a successful event thanks to the professional management, first-class service and individual consultation offered.

Information
  • Number of seminar room/s: 10
  • Largest seminar room: 383m²
  • Largest seminar room: 600 Persons
  • Total internal floor space: 2400m²
venue location - free technical equipment
  • W-Lan
venue location - technical equipment charged

Technological equipment is tailor-made according to your wishes.

Room details

Seminarraum-Bestuhlung Theater1. Cinema
Seminarraum-Bestuhlung Parlament2. Parliament
Seminarraum-Bestuhlung U-Form3. U-shaped form
Seminarraum-Bestuhlung Gala4. Gala
Seminarraum-Bestuhlung Cocktail5. Cocktail

Room nameCinemaParliamentU-shaped formGalaCocktail
Bildersaal 200108102160300
Blauer Saal 6342294090
Festsaal 600220220300500
Gelber Saal 104495680150
Grüner Saal 4228276080
Parksaal 22010898160250
Roter Saal 90424240100
Turmzimmer 272045

further information

Air-conditioned
Daylight
Darkening
Room nameFloorAreaExtrasImages
Bildersaal 1 216
Blauer Saal 1 69
Festsaal 1 383
Gelber Saal 1 102
Grüner Saal 1 61
Parksaal 2 235
Roter Saal 1 87
Turmzimmer 1 32
General equipment
  • Garden
  • Elevator
  • Wifi (free of charge)
  • Toilet facility
Gastronomy
  • restaurant
  • Catering
Catering

for private events: free choice,
for public events: exclusive catering by Fest & Gast

Additional to the gastronomy

Restaurant – Josef Linz, www.josef.co.at

Suitable for wheelchairs: Not all of the legally stipulated ÖNORM are complied with. In principle, this object is suitable for wheelchairs and no assistance is necessary.

Access
  • ground level accessible
other information
  • Escort required
  • Toilet facility for disabled people
  • Lounge and seminar rooms
  • Outside area
Distance (in km)
  • Center: Near by
  • Train station: 1,5 km
  • Airport: 25 km
  • Exit: 2 km
  • Bus parking space: Near by
  • Restaurant: Near by
  • Shopping possibility: Near by
Parking
  • Garage-parking: 360
Parking fees

Public underground garage with special rates for events

Travelling by public transport
Route planner for independent travellers

  • opened daily

  • Austrian Convention Bureau
  • Convention Bureau OÖ (Upper Austria)
  • Suitable for groups
  • Suitable for bus tour groups
  • Suitable for business travelers
  • Suitable for seminars
Season
  • Spring
  • Summer
  • Autumn
  • Winter

Contact


Palais Kaufmännischer Verein (Palace of the Commercial Association) Linz
Bismarckstraße 1-3/Landstraße 49
4020 Linz

+43 732 773159
+43 732 773159 - 28
office.kv@palaislinz.at
www.palaislinz.at
http://www.palaislinz.at

Contact person
Mr Shenur Saciri
Landstraße 49/Bismarckstraße 1-3
4020 Linz

+43 732 773159
+43 732 773159 - 28
office.kv@palaislinz.at
www.palaislinz.at

We speak the following languages

German

powered by TOURDATA