Romantik Hotel Schloss Mondsee

4 Stars
Mondsee am Mondsee, Oberösterreich, Österreich
  • W-Lan
  • Indoor pool
  • sauna
  • pets allowed
  • Suitable for groups
  • Non-smokers
  • Suitable for pushchairs

Romantik Hotel Schloss Mondsee – Castle hotel within the walls of a monastery

Working in relaxation, having meetings and being pampered with culinary treats are brought together at Romantik Hotel Schloss Mondsee in the Salzkammergut.

The place of power on the warmest lake in the Salzkammergut and directly on the Marktplatz in Mondsee will mesmerise you with its unique atmosphere. You will discover the architecture of thirteen centuries, wander through mediaeval cloisters, spend time in the castle garden with aromatic roses and find rest in one of the 69 gallery rooms.

Elegant dining is offered in our Schlossgewölbe Restaurant, where we will pamper you with top-quality regional products. At the KultiWirtshaus Schlossbräu, though, you will enjoy real Austria cuisine in a traditional, cosy atmosphere.

"Let your hair down" in the hotel's wellness area – with beneficial massages, a sauna and relaxation in the "bio" warmth chamber. Discover our meditation hall in the historical walls and find harmony and energy.

Rooms with a millennium of history are an excellent venu for meetings. For seminars, conferences and company events with up to 85 people, Hotel Schloss Mondsee's 5 event rooms are the perfect setting. For larger events, our co-operation partner Sala – Schloss Mondsee is available for rooms for up to 400 people.

Exciting encounters and creative exchanges of ideas in a buiding that has been writing history for more than 1,200 years. Since 2009, the historical castle is also a campus for a master of science (MSc) course.

Lake Mond also offers various aquatic sports and outdoor options.

Visit our place of happiness and let yourself be pampered with culinary treats in our restaurant after a round of golf and a beneficial massage.

Member of the "Heiraten im MondSeeLand" association (association for weddings)

Information
  • Number of seminar room/s: 14
  • Largest seminar room: 380m²
  • Largest seminar room: 500 Persons
venue location - free technical equipment
  • standard technology
  • W-Lan
Technical features

Standard equipment, ISDN connection, Internet connection, laser pointer, beamer, audio and public-address systems, microphone, T/video recorder, flip chart, podium, lectern, telephone, photocopier, fax, supplies for moderators, pin boards, slide projector.




At our co-operation partner's (Sala Schloss Mondsee), additional seminar rooms can be rented (up to 380m² for up to 400 people.

venue location - technical equipment charged

Additional technical equipment can be rented at any time. Please make enquires.

seminar-/ venue location

Room details
Room details
Room name Area Cinema Parliament U-shaped form Gala Cocktail rooms Floor
Almeida 402119142430
Drachenwand 100100602664801
Festsaal 380400200802404002
Gewölbe I+II 17090802
Prunkraum I+II 6851242250701
Raum Mondsee 50302015301
Raum Odilo 3520121
Säulenhalle I 340200230
Säulenhalle II 35015080200200
Schatzkammer 8060303060802
Tagungssaal 1101005032801002
CinemaSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Theater
ParliamentSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Parlament
U-shaped formSeminarraum-Bestuhlung U-Form
GalaSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Gala
CocktailSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Cocktail
Almeida

Location: Indoors

Technical equipment
  • Cd-player
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers
© Schloss Mondsee
Old wooden floor, table with chairs, picture on the wall, windows in the background
© Schloss Mondsee
Old wooden floor, table with chairs, carpet, couch, old tiled stove in the background
Drachenwand

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • TV
  • Internet access
  • Radio
  • Phone
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers
© Schloss Mondsee
Wooden floor, carpet, tables and chairs, many pictures hanging on the wall, large windows in the background
Festsaal

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Cd-player
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers
© Schloss Mondsee
table and chairs with people
© Schloss Mondsee
Festaal - festively set tables, chairs with nice cover, in the front the stage with a screen
Gewölbe I+II

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Cd-player
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers
Prunkraum I+II

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Cd-player
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers
© Schloss Mondsee
table and chairs, picture on the wall, big windows in the background
© Schloss Mondsee
Wooden floor, carpet, tables and chairs, sofa, large windows in the background and an old showcase
© Schloss Mondsee
Palatial room with large paintings on the wall, old chest of drawers, large carpet
Raum Mondsee

Location: Indoors

Description Length 8 m and width 5.8 m

© Schloss Mondsee
chairs, flipboard on the side, windows in the background
Raum Odilo

Location: Indoors

Description meetingroom with daylight 

© Schloss Mondsee
table and chairs, picture on the wall, window in the background
Säulenhalle I

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Technical equipment
  • Cd-player
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers
© Schloss Mondsee
© Schloss Mondsee
Hall with pillars, small windows on the side
Säulenhalle II

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Technical equipment
  • Cd-player
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers
Schatzkammer

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Cd-player
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers
Tagungssaal

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Cd-player
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers
© Schloss Mondsee
table and chairs, big windows on the side
Room details
Room details
Room name Area
Schlossgarten 400
Schlossgarten

Location: Outdoors

Standard double bedroom

© Schlosshotel
couch with table and chairs, double bed in the background
© Schlosshotel
sink and mirror, hair dryer, bathtub on the side



  • Size: 30m²
  • Rooms (total): 1
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Air-conditioned
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • hair dryer
  • Minibar
  • Safe
  • Desk
technology
  • TV
  • W-Lan

Superior double bedroom

© Schloss Mondsee
double bed, chair and window in the background
© Event Duplex Suite
double bed, table and chairs, picture and TV on the wall
© Schlosshotel
double bed, lamp
© Schlosshotel
sink, towels, mirror, shower in the background
© Schlosshotel
table and chairs

The superior double bedrooms (30 m²) dispose of a bedroom, TV, bathroom and separate toilet. 

  • Size: 30m²
  • Rooms (total): 1
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Air-conditioned
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • hair dryer
  • Minibar
  • Safe
  • Desk
technology
  • TV
  • W-Lan

Junior suite

© Schloss Mondsee
double bed, wardrobe, TV on the wall, window in the background
© Event Duplex Suite
double bed, chair, couch and a little table, picture on the wall
© Event Duplex Suite
TV and picture on the wall, couch, table and chair in the background

The Junior suites (50 m²) are modern and dispose of a bedroom, living room, TV, bathroom and separate toilet.



  • Size: 50m²
  • Rooms (total): 2
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Air-conditioned
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • hair dryer
  • Minibar
  • Safe
  • Desk
technology
  • TV
  • Radio
  • Phone
  • W-Lan

Event Duplex Suite

© Schloss Mondsee
double bed, sink in the background
© Schlosshotel
double bed, table and chairs, picture on the wall
© Schlosshotel
double bed, lamp
© Schloss Mondsee
double bed, wardrobe, TV and picture on the wall, table, chairs and double bed in the background
© Schloss Mondsee
Modern bathroom with shower and sink
© Schlosshotel
table and chairs, pictures on the wall

Together and yet each for himself: In our 60m² large Duplex Suite you can expect two completely separate living units on two floors, each with a flat screen TV, bathroom with bathtub or shower and toilet - connected by a common entrance and anteroom. Flexible in the truest sense of the word: These suites can be booked as 2 single rooms (2 people), 2 double rooms (4 people) or 1 double and 1 single room (3 people). Our Duplex Suites are at least as suitable for a stay with friends as they are for families or business colleagues.






  • Size: 60m²
  • Rooms (total): 2
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Air-conditioned
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • Shower
  • hair dryer
  • Minibar
  • Safe
  • Desk
technology
  • TV
  • Phone
  • W-Lan

family room

© Schlosshotel
double bed, table and chairs, picture on the wall
© Schlosshotel Mondsee
double bed, lamp
© Schlosshotel
table and chairs on the floor








  • Size: 60m²
  • Rooms (total): 2
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Air-conditioned
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • Shower
  • hair dryer
  • Minibar
  • Safe
  • Desk
technology
  • TV
  • Phone
  • W-Lan

Suite Almeida

© Schloss Mondsee
table with chairs, wardrobe and lamp on the side, picture on the wall, double bed in the background
© Schlosshotel
couch, table and chairs, picture on the wall, double bed in the background
© Schlosshotel
table and chairs, picture on the wall, chairs on the side, double bed in the background
  • Size: 50m²
  • Rooms (total): 2
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Air-conditioned
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • hair dryer
  • Minibar
  • Safe
  • Desk
technology
  • TV
  • Radio
  • Phone
  • W-Lan

Suite Fürstin Wrede

© Schloss Mondsee
wardrobe with lamp, couch, table and big window in the background, double bed
  • Size: 100m²
technology
  • TV
  • W-Lan

Suite Mondsee

© Schloss Mondsee
wardrobe, double bed, chair and window in the background
© Schlosshotel
couch, chairs and table, wardrobe on the side, window in the background
© Schlosshotel
TV on the wall, couch, chairs and table on the side, windows in the background
© Schloss Mondsee
couch with table, wardrobe and TV on the side, window in the background
  • Size: 50m²
  • Rooms (total): 2
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Air-conditioned
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • hair dryer
  • Minibar
  • Safe
  • Desk
technology
  • TV
  • Radio
  • Phone
  • W-Lan

Suite Odilo

© Schloss Mondsee
double bed, table and chairs on the side
© Schlosshotel
couch with table and chairs, wardrobe, bed in the background, window
© Schlosshotel
double bed, lamps
  • Size: 50m²
  • Rooms (total): 2
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Air-conditioned
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • hair dryer
  • Minibar
  • Safe
  • Desk
technology
  • TV
  • Radio
  • Phone
  • W-Lan
Number of rooms/beds, maximum occupancy
  • Number of rooms: 67
  • Number of beds: 200
Number of rooms per room type
  • Doubleroom: 40
  • Junior suite: 22
  • Suite: 5
Room information
  • Air conditioning
  • Connecting door
Other information

Some with air conditioning.

Room amenity
  • Bathroom
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Tub
  • Shower
  • hair dryer
  • cable TV
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Minibar
  • Radio
  • Desk
  • Telephone
  • TV
  • restrooms
  • W-Lan
  • Safe

General equipment

  • Library / reading rooms
  • Garden
  • Sunbathing area
  • Elevator
  • Safe
  • Shoe cleaning machine
  • Wifi (free of charge)
  • Toilet facility

Gastronomy

  • Cash (Non-smoking area available)
  • Breakfast room (Non-smoking area available)
  • restaurant (Non-smoking area available)
  • Garden / Patio
Additional to the gastronomy

KultiWirtshaus Schlossbräu

Children

  • high chair
  • Cot / Crib
Child-care

Daycare and babysitting (subject to additional charge)

Wellness facility

  • Gym
  • Indoor pool
  • Infrared cabin
  • massage
  • sauna
Cosmetics

Cosmetic Castello Jutta Sternath

Other wellness facilities

Historical meditation cloister

Service

  • Office services
  • Baggage keepsafe
  • Bike rental
  • Wake-up call
  • Room service
Other services

Cleaning, meeting services

General price information

price

Local taxes




cancellation terms and conditions

https://mondsee.salzkammergut.at/en/service/artikel/detail/333/general-terms-conditions.htmlCancellation conditions Corona 2021:
We offer free cancellation up to 3 days before arrival in the low season and free cancellation up to 7 days before arrival in the high season (3rd July - 11th September 2021)

General terms and conditions!

Payment methods
Debit and credit cards
ATM card
Mastercard
Visa
Other payment methods
Cash payment
Transfer
  • Half-board
  • Dinner
  • Breakfast
  • Breakfast buffet
  • Lunch
other information on catering

Vegetarian cuisine, regional specialties, regional and creative. The Benedictine monks knew to appreciate culinary treats. The later masters of the castle naturally valued the tradition of cultivated dining, too. So it's no wonder that one of the first cookbooks was compiled here. And we don't see any reason to break with tradition. The kitchen and cellar of the castle hotel will pamper you with the finest products the country has to offer.

Please get in touch for more information.

Access
  • ground level accessible
other information
  • path width (min. 150 cm)
  • door width (min. 80 cm)
  • handicapped accessible lift
  • Escort required
  • Entrance to the building
  • Restaurant / coffee shop
  • Toilet facility for disabled people
  • Lounge and seminar rooms
  • Outside area
Elevation

481 m

Location description

Centrally located in the middle of the town centre and only a couple minutes' walk from the lake.

Distance (in km)
  • Train station: 29 km
  • Airport: 34 km
  • Exit: 1 km
  • Bus parking space: 0,5 km
  • Bus station: 0,5 km
  • Boat mooring: 0,5 km
  • Pool: Near by
  • Lake: 0,5 km
  • Trail: 3 km
  • Restaurant: Near by
  • Shopping possibility: Near by
  • Ski lift: 35 km
Accessibility / arrival

From the A1 motorway, take the exit Mondsee, take the last exit at the first roundabout and drive towards "Schloss/Veranstaltungszentrum Mondsee"

Parking
  • Garage-parking: 70
  • Bus parking space: 3
Parking fees

Garage: € 9.00 per night Garage with E-Ladestation: € 14.00 per night

Travelling by public transport
Route planner for independent travellers

Full-year operations

Number of stars according to the chamber of economy

4 Stars


  • Austria Sales
  • Convention Bureau OÖ (Upper Austria)
  • ÖHV- Austrian Hotel Association
  • Genussland Oberösterreich – Land of Flavours
  • KultiWirt
Other memberships

"Goldenes Flipchart" award: 2008/2009

  • Suitable for groups
  • Suitable for pushchairs
  • Pets allowed
  • Suitable for single travelers
  • Suitable for families
  • Suitable for business travelers
  • Suitable for seminars
  • Suitable for friends
  • Suitable for couples
  • Suitable for children
  • Room / apartment available for non-smokers
Season
  • Spring
  • Summer
  • Autumn
  • Winter
Other special suitabilities

Families, single travellers, seniors, business people, weddings

Contact


Schlosshotel Mondsee
4 Stars

Schlosshof 1a
5310 Mondsee am Mondsee

Phone +43 6232 5001
Fax machine +43 6232 5001 - 22
E-Mailinfo@schlossmondsee.at
Web www.schlossmondsee.at
http://www.schlossmondsee.at

You can also visit us on

Visit us on Facebook
Contact person
Gerald Kienesberger
Schlosshotel Mondsee GmbH


Phone +43 6232 5001 - 230
Fax machine +43 6232 5001 - 22
E-Mailoffice@sala-mondsee.at
Webwww.schlossmondsee.at

Legal contact information

Schlosshotel Mondsee GmbH
Schloßhof 1a
AT-5310 Mondsee
UID: ATU68511933

We speak the following languages

German
English

powered by TOURDATA