---
title: Windhaag bei Freistadt
url: "https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-stadt-ort/detail/430000963/windhaag-bei-freistadt.html"
description: "Rest & Recreation in Windhaag"
date: 2017-02-22
modified: 2026-03-18
---

# Windhaag bei Freistadt

Windhaag bei Freistadt
========================

   Windhaag bei Freistadt, Oberösterreich, Österreich

 ![](https://assets.tourdata.at/260x195/204181/D51B0D1E20AA299B8D8E9D39A867A773D38776B13496251BD05FAB25BCBA3BD1/windhaag-bei-freistadt-mit-raureif.jpg)

 ![](https://assets.tourdata.at/260x195/298166/B6E8A5D06DC8D89B0E74F0CBB993EE3026860CD5EF58C1405785CB95959E8F9A/winterfotos-windhaag-bei-freistadt.jpg)

 ![](https://assets.tourdata.at/260x195/298167/B43002ECA4D6734283E93BD3A54102EEC37556A3CFEE2CE92465F7A6D6598C34/winterfoto-windhaag-bei-freistadt-19-01-2019.jpg)

   Open copyright  © Carina Pilgerstorfer Close copyright

 [    ![Windhaag near Freistadt with hoarfrost](https://assets.tourdata.at/x550/204181/D51B0D1E20AA299B8D8E9D39A867A773D38776B13496251BD05FAB25BCBA3BD1/windhaag-bei-freistadt-mit-raureif.jpg "© Carina Pilgerstorfer")  ](https://assets.tourdata.at/1920x/204181/D51B0D1E20AA299B8D8E9D39A867A773D38776B13496251BD05FAB25BCBA3BD1/windhaag-bei-freistadt-mit-raureif.jpg)

   Open copyright  © Carina Pilgerstorfer Close copyright

 [    ![Winter photos Windhaag near Freistadt](https://assets.tourdata.at/x550/298166/B6E8A5D06DC8D89B0E74F0CBB993EE3026860CD5EF58C1405785CB95959E8F9A/winterfotos-windhaag-bei-freistadt.jpg "© Carina Pilgerstorfer")  ](https://assets.tourdata.at/1920x/298166/B6E8A5D06DC8D89B0E74F0CBB993EE3026860CD5EF58C1405785CB95959E8F9A/winterfotos-windhaag-bei-freistadt.jpg)

   Open copyright  © Carina Pilgerstorfer Close copyright

 [    ![Winter photo Windhaag near Freistadt 19.01.2019](https://assets.tourdata.at/x550/298167/B43002ECA4D6734283E93BD3A54102EEC37556A3CFEE2CE92465F7A6D6598C34/winterfoto-windhaag-bei-freistadt-19-01-2019.jpg "© Carina Pilgerstorfer")  ](https://assets.tourdata.at/1920x/298167/B43002ECA4D6734283E93BD3A54102EEC37556A3CFEE2CE92465F7A6D6598C34/winterfoto-windhaag-bei-freistadt-19-01-2019.jpg)

   Open copyright  © Alexander Schneider Close copyright

 [    ![Green Belt Centre](https://assets.tourdata.at/x550/298160/191F08F81ADF796B4BCD4AFAD6B054C3C2353FB56B3EC789A92950969D1A5B48/marktplatz-windhaag-bei-freistadt.jpg "© Alexander Schneider")  ](https://assets.tourdata.at/1920x/298160/191F08F81ADF796B4BCD4AFAD6B054C3C2353FB56B3EC789A92950969D1A5B48/marktplatz-windhaag-bei-freistadt.jpg)

   Open copyright  © OÖTM_Erber Close copyright

 [    ![Windhaag b. Fr.](https://assets.tourdata.at/x550/298161/BAAC33A2145D4C581424E6E311683B85C47DE9E7C2FD5AD5EAC42BCDDBD65303/windhaag-b-fr.png "© OÖTM_Erber")  ](https://assets.tourdata.at/1920x/298161/BAAC33A2145D4C581424E6E311683B85C47DE9E7C2FD5AD5EAC42BCDDBD65303/windhaag-b-fr.png)

   Open copyright  © Gemeinde Windhaag Close copyright

 [    ![Parish church Windhaag b. Fr.](https://assets.tourdata.at/x550/298162/BC0361771B8DEA8EE359E331B50597D25F43CF83F545A616A68EBF52B7235053/pfarrkirche-windhaag-b-fr.png "© Gemeinde Windhaag")  ](https://assets.tourdata.at/1920x/298162/BC0361771B8DEA8EE359E331B50597D25F43CF83F545A616A68EBF52B7235053/pfarrkirche-windhaag-b-fr.png)

   Open copyright  © Marktgemeinde Windhaag bei Freistadt Close copyright

 [    ![View of Windhaag near Freistadt](https://assets.tourdata.at/x550/298165/70DA6665AB9BB8B06B55FCAE1D233F4D62E7278BBADCD41E8BFA56F56440CD03/ortsansicht-windhaag-bei-freistadt.jpg "© Marktgemeinde Windhaag bei Freistadt")  ](https://assets.tourdata.at/1920x/298165/70DA6665AB9BB8B06B55FCAE1D233F4D62E7278BBADCD41E8BFA56F56440CD03/ortsansicht-windhaag-bei-freistadt.jpg)

   Open copyright  © Alexander Schneider Close copyright

 [    ![Watershed Sculpture Trail](https://assets.tourdata.at/x550/298164/71231E140459357ED5E5C4855E06539E5F8DD50F166A94AA96DC6CC42476F5BC/skulpturenweg.jpg "© Alexander Schneider")  ](https://assets.tourdata.at/1920x/298164/71231E140459357ED5E5C4855E06539E5F8DD50F166A94AA96DC6CC42476F5BC/skulpturenweg.jpg)

   Open copyright  © Carina Pilgerstorfer Close copyright

 [    ![Windhaag b. Fr.](https://assets.tourdata.at/x550/298163/0677FA91414CC4A2A936721A98FA91C4C95ED3C5221EFCAD47ACAE5E1872DF89/windhaag-b-fr.png "© Carina Pilgerstorfer")  ](https://assets.tourdata.at/1920x/298163/0677FA91414CC4A2A936721A98FA91C4C95ED3C5221EFCAD47ACAE5E1872DF89/windhaag-b-fr.png)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.

 Markt 11
 4263 Windhaag bei Freistadt

 [  open in Google Maps ](https://www.google.com/maps/search/?api=1&query=Markt%2011%2C%204263%20Windhaag%20bei%20Freistadt "Link will open in a new window") [  Open in Apple Maps ](https://maps.apple.com/place?address=Markt%2011%2C%204263%20Windhaag%20bei%20Freistadt "Link will open in a new window")

   ![](https://static.ecmaps.de/staticmap.jpg?experience=webarchitektur-meta&lat=48.586174858473456&lon=14.561905860900884&width=991&height=450&project=ttg-basemap&zoom=2000&server=meta.tourdata.at)

 Rest & Recreation in Windhaag

 Must-Dos & Must-Sees

We warmly welcome you to our winter wonderland. Enjoy cross country skiing through unspoilt landscapes, have fun at the ice rink or the frozen pond and try skating or ice curling, relax and unwind while walking along the cleared hiking trails or simply have a look at the region´s highlights and attractions.

After an adventurous day we will spoil you with an infinite number of culinary delights and regional specialties at one of the cozy inns and traditional pubs. We are looking forward to your visit ...

 [ Facts ](#ttgCollapseDatenFakten)
------------------------------------

- 1.593Inhabitants
- 42 km²Area
- 721 m  ASLElevation
- 48.59, 14.56GPS coordinates

 [ What’s on in Windhaag bei Freistadt ](#ttgCollapseDetailinformationen)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  [Accommodations](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-stadt-ort-unterkuenfte/detail/430000963/windhaag-bei-freistadt/unterkuenfte.html)

  [Event centres](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-stadt-ort-locations/detail/430000963/windhaag-bei-freistadt/veranstaltungszentren.html)

  [Gastronomy](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-stadt-ort-gastronomie/detail/430000963/windhaag-bei-freistadt.html)

  [Tours](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-stadt-ort-touren/detail/430000963/windhaag-bei-freistadt.html)

  [Events](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-stadt-ort-veranstaltungen/detail/430000963/windhaag-bei-freistadt.html)

  [Packages](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-stadt-ort-angebote/detail/430000963/windhaag-bei-freistadt.html)

  [  Shopping ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-stadt-ort-pois/detail/430000963/windhaag-bei-freistadt/einkaufen.html)

  [  Service and attendance ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-stadt-ort-pois/detail/430000963/windhaag-bei-freistadt/infrastruktur.html)

  [  Interactive ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-stadt-ort-pois/detail/430000963/windhaag-bei-freistadt/interaktiv.html)

  [  Cultural facilities ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-stadt-ort-pois/detail/430000963/windhaag-bei-freistadt/kultureinrichtungen.html)

  [  Sights ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-stadt-ort-pois/detail/430000963/windhaag-bei-freistadt/sehenswuerdigkeiten.html)

  [  Sport facilities ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-stadt-ort-pois/detail/430000963/windhaag-bei-freistadt/sporteinrichtungen.html)

  [  Association ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-stadt-ort-pois/detail/430000963/windhaag-bei-freistadt/verein.html)

  [  Rental ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-stadt-ort-pois/detail/430000963/windhaag-bei-freistadt/verleihe.html)

 [ Arrival ](#ttgCollapseAnreise)
----------------------------------

from Nürnberg via Passau - Schärding on the motorway A8 and Linz

from Munich and Vienna on the motorway A1 to Linz, then via Freistadt (on the A16) to Windhaag.

via main station Linz to Summerau

Linz/Hörsching

 Top highlights
----------------

 [   Open copyright  © Copyright: Alexander Schneider Close copyright

 ![](https://assets.tourdata.at/660x495/246988/9F085C4DEAEBED0B72A7B80ADF48427C2E868B9002EF574E6F9416201061B1AF/windhaag-ortsansicht.jpg "Windhaag town view (© Copyright: Alexander Schneider)")

 Waldluftbadeweg Waschenberg

 ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-tour/detail/430007151/waldluftbadeweg-waschenberg.html)

 [   Open copyright  © Copyright: Alexander Schneider Close copyright

 ![](https://assets.tourdata.at/660x495/246988/9F085C4DEAEBED0B72A7B80ADF48427C2E868B9002EF574E6F9416201061B1AF/windhaag-ortsansicht.jpg "Windhaag town view (© Copyright: Alexander Schneider)")

 Waldluftbadeweg Reisingerberg

 ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-tour/detail/430007152/waldluftbadeweg-reisingerberg.html)

 [   Open copyright  © Copyright: EuroVelo 13 Close copyright

 ![](https://assets.tourdata.at/660x495/247907/93041E0175DBBBA863DF6F7CABE55587917F9F9735610B91E9C1EB7A6A01D9AB/titelbildgrenzenlos-radfahreneurovelo-13.jpg "Cover picture_Cross-border cycling_EuroVelo 13 (© Copyright: EuroVelo 13)")

 Grenzenlos Radfahren am Grünen Band Europas

 ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-tour/detail/430007560/grenzenlos-radfahren-am-gruenen-band-europas.html)

 [   Open copyright  © Copyright: Alexander Schneider Close copyright

 ![](https://assets.tourdata.at/660x495/217575/BDE4257C4C14D68B16B0BB8F548F82586F213BA6A0C53D3639262A9FCC4B7E88/alpakapoint-pointner.jpg "Alpakapoint Pointner (© Copyright: Alexander Schneider)")

 Alpakapoint Pointner

 ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-poi/detail/430018765/alpakapoint-pointner.html)

 [   Open copyright  © Copyright: Lucia Schneider Close copyright

 ![](https://assets.tourdata.at/660x495/216372/C868A1EE857B67DF8CB7592591ADC6952A992AF5478EC0668423B6C2A487EAE9/steinspirale.jpg "Stone spiral (© Copyright: Lucia Schneider)")

 Wasserscheideskulpturenweg

 ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-poi/detail/430016785/wasserscheideskulpturenweg.html)

 [   Open copyright  © Copyright: Foto: Kurt Hörbst Close copyright

 ![](https://assets.tourdata.at/660x495/203730/43CA9CFB681AECE960CB6E27899CAF5A5D361CBC472A60E51992E9E44825DFC1/green-belt-center.jpg "Green Belt Center (© Copyright: Foto: Kurt Hörbst)")

 Green Belt Center

 ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-poi/detail/400408/green-belt-center.html)

 [   Open copyright  © Copyright: Bogensport Windhaag Close copyright

 ![](https://assets.tourdata.at/660x495/221642/CE2DE37E78AA7C7401953C41DDE71ACA95A3019FBE4876B791ACCB3060D5DBF8/3d-bogensportparcours.jpg "3D archery course (© Copyright: Bogensport Windhaag)")

 Barrierefreier 3D-Bogensportparcours

 ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-poi/detail/430023449/barrierefreier-3d-bogensportparcours.html)

 [   Open copyright  © Copyright: Biberhof Close copyright

 ![](https://assets.tourdata.at/660x495/230009/37E4BBAFA48902C42C5CBBEC92772DB119307C5E27DB23FA7AAF6ED3B6305BD2/familienfoto-fam-friesenecker.jpg "Family photo Friesenecker family (© Copyright: Biberhof)")

 Biberhof

 ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-poi/detail/430029673/biberhof.html)

 [   Open copyright  © Copyright: Oberösterreich Tourismus GmbH/Susanne Einzenberger Close copyright

 ![](https://assets.tourdata.at/660x495/240870/AFA2A81CFFDA57CB2A5665660BC303F7FCB178545789005E756044BE4F418CD1/muehlviertel-landschaftoberoesterreich-tourismus-gmbhsusanneeinzenbergerneu.jpg "Muehlviertel-Landscape_Oberoesterreich-Tourismus-GmbH_SusanneEinzenberger_NEW (© Copyright: Oberösterreich Tourismus GmbH/Susanne Einzenberger)")

 R5 - Mühlviertel cycle route

 ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-tour/detail/430001301/r5-muehlviertel-cycle-route.html)

 [   Open copyright  © Copyright: Marktgemeinde Windhaag bei Freistadt Close copyright

 ![](https://assets.tourdata.at/660x495/242065/3C3E62000666BB935DA02285C823B1126566802D545FBD3E1DCF94B0096ADD33/2001-12-15-langlaufen-in-spoerbichl-03-jpg.jpg "2001-12-15 Langlaufen in Spoerbichl 03.JPG (© Copyright: Marktgemeinde Windhaag bei Freistadt)")

 Windrad Loipe

 ](https://www.upperaustria.com/en/oesterreich-tour/detail/430001979/windrad-loipe.html)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

 [To the website](http://www.greenbeltcenter.eu "New window")

 powered by [TOURDATA](https://www.tourdata.at "New window")
 [ ![TOURDATA Logo](https://www.upperaustria.com/fileadmin/templates/global/images/Logo-Tourdata.png "TOURDATA Logo") ](https://www.tourdata.at "New window")