Eddy Merckx Classic short
- culinary interesting
- culturally interesting
- Flatly
Interactive elevation profile
Create PDF
Tour-Details
Starting place: 5310 St. Lorenz am Mondsee
Destination: 5310 St. Lorenz am Mondsee
duration: 8h 49m
length: 120,6 km
Altitude difference (uphill): 1.290m
Altitude difference (downhill): 1.294m
Lowest point: 417m
Highest point: 753m
difficulty: medium
condition: difficult
panoramic view: Some Views
Paths covering:
Asphalt
powered by TOURDATA
The shorter track of the Eddy Merckx Classics (roadbike competition) starting and finishing at the roadbike friendly hotels in Mondsee.
The beautiful, moderately difficult route leads along the foothills of the Alps to the Benedictine monastery of Michaelbeuern. The route continues towards Mattighofen, the home town of the famous KTM factory.
Before the first refreshment stop in Lochen, you need to stay focussed on a short but challenging descent - this dangerous right-hand bend is a real challenge.
Back to the Trumer Seenplatte with picturesque viewpoints on the Mattsee - for example at the famous little church in Gebertsham.
On the journey from Neumarkt to the Irrsee lake, the first real test awaits you, the climb to Sommerholz. You can recover on the ride past the Irrsee lake to the picturesque Mondsee lake and continue towards Thalgau.
The route splits at kilometre 102.5, and here you have to decide whether you still have enough stamina for the strenuous climbs ahead.
A short, final climb at Thalgau-Egg, with a view of the Wartenfels ruins and the Schoberstein, and then it's back via Kraiwiesen to the starting point in Eugendorf.
The beautiful, moderately difficult route leads along the foothills of the Alps to the Benedictine monastery of Michaelbeuern. The route continues towards Mattighofen, the home town of the famous KTM factory.
Before the first refreshment stop in Lochen, you need to stay focussed on a short but challenging descent - this dangerous right-hand bend is a real challenge.
Back to the Trumer Seenplatte with picturesque viewpoints on the Mattsee - for example at the famous little church in Gebertsham.
On the journey from Neumarkt to the Irrsee lake, the first real test awaits you, the climb to Sommerholz. You can recover on the ride past the Irrsee lake to the picturesque Mondsee lake and continue towards Thalgau.
The route splits at kilometre 102.5, and here you have to decide whether you still have enough stamina for the strenuous climbs ahead.
A short, final climb at Thalgau-Egg, with a view of the Wartenfels ruins and the Schoberstein, and then it's back via Kraiwiesen to the starting point in Eugendorf.
Most economical season
- Spring
- Summer
- Autumn
- Early winter
Please get in touch for more information.
Dr.-Franz-Müllerstr. 3
5310 Mondsee am Mondsee
Phone +43 6232 2270
Fax machine +43 6232 2270 - 22
E-Mail info@mondsee.at
Web www.mondsee.at
http://www.mondsee.at
Interactive elevation profile
Create PDF
Tour-Details
Starting place: 5310 St. Lorenz am Mondsee
Destination: 5310 St. Lorenz am Mondsee
duration: 8h 49m
length: 120,6 km
Altitude difference (uphill): 1.290m
Altitude difference (downhill): 1.294m
Lowest point: 417m
Highest point: 753m
difficulty: medium
condition: difficult
panoramic view: Some Views
Paths covering:
Asphalt
powered by TOURDATA